EPA v. EME Homer City Generation, L. P., 134 S. Ct. 1584 (2014)
[…] levels that will protect public health. 42 U. S. C. §§7408, 7409. Once

    EPA settles on a NAAQS, the Agency must designate “nonattain-

    ment” areas, i.e., locations where the concentration of a regulated pol-

    lutant exceeds the NAAQS. §7407(d). Each State must submit a

    State Implementation Plan, or SIP, to EPA within three years of anynew or revised NAAQS. §7410(a)(1). From the date EPA determines

    that a State SIP is inadequate, the Agency has two years to promul-

    gate a Federal Implementation Plan, or FIP. §7410(c)(1). Among

    other components, the CAA mandates SIP compliance with the Good

    Neighbor Provision, which requires SIPs to “contain adequate provi-

    sions . . . prohibiting . . . any source or other type of emissions activity

    within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which

    will . . . contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with

    maintenance by, any other State with respect to any . . . [NAAQS].”

    §7410(a)(2)(D)(i).

    Several times over the past two decades, EPA has attempted to

    delineate the Good Neighbor Provision’s scope by identifying when

     ——————