EPA v. EME Homer City Generation, L. P., 134 S. Ct. 1584 (2014)
[…] Co., 463 U. S.

    29, 42. Here, the Agency had been admonished by the D. C. Circuit

    to act with dispatch in amending or replacing CAIR. Endeavoring to

    satisfy that directive, EPA acted speedily, issuing FIPs and the

    Transport Rule contemporaneously. Pp. 17–18.

    2. EPA’s cost-effective allocation of emission reductions among up-

    wind States is a permissible, workable, and equitable interpretation

    of the Good Neighbor Provision. Pp. 18–31.

    (a) Respondents’ attack on EPA’s interpretation of the Good

    Neighbor Provision is not foreclosed by §7607(d)(7)(B), which pro-

    vides that “[o]nly an objection to a rule . . . raised with reasonable

    specificity during the period for public comment . . . may be raised

    during judicial review.” Even assuming that respondents failed to

    object to the Transport Rule with “reasonable specificity,” that lapse

    is not jurisdictional. Section 7607(d)(7)(B) is a “mandatory,” but not

  • 8/18/2019 EPA v. EME Homer City Generation, L. P., 134 S. Ct. 1584 (2014)

    4/58