EPA Asserts Statutory Law Enforcement Authority to Protect ...€¦ · federal agencies—the U.S....
[…] Without law enforcement authority,

protective service personnel in an agency cannot make arrests, conduct

investigations and carry a firearm. We could not determine whether the PSD

agents maintained law enforcement authority to provide protective services for the

EPA Administrator. This occurred because the agency could not provide a

documented legal basis for the PSD’s law enforcement authority. The agency now

asserts, in response to our draft report, that it has statutory law enforcement

authority for its protective service.

Powers of the EPA Under Federal Law

Federal law at 18 U.S.C. § 3063, Powers of the Environmental Protection Agency,

states, in part:

Upon designation by the Administrator of the Environmental

Protection Agency, any law enforcement officer of the EPA with

responsibility for the investigation of criminal violations of a law

administered by the Agency may (1) carry firearms; (2) execute

and serve any warrant or other processes issued under the authority

of the United States; and (3) make arrests without warrant for-

(a) any offense against the United States committed in such

officer’s presence; or (b) any felony offense against the United

States if such officer has probable cause to believe that the person

to be arrested has committed or is committing that felony offense.

The relationship between 18 U.S.C. § 3063 and PSD agents was detailed in an

October 16, 2016, analysis by the OCEFT Legal Counsel Division:

Newly-hired PSD Agents are designated EPA Special Agents (SA)

in the same manner as SAs hired to work in the Criminal

Investigation Division (CID), who are clearly covered by

18 U.S.C. § 3063. However, because the duties of PSD Agents do

not comport with the plain language of Section 3063 (which

confers law enforcement powers on persons “with responsibility

for the investigation of criminal violations of a law administered

by the EPA”), they are not authorized to carry firearms and

Page 12: EPA Asserts Statutory Law Enforcement Authority to Protect ...€¦ · federal agencies—the U.S. Secret Service and the U.S. Department of State—have statutory authority to protect

18-P-0239 6