ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION …€¦ · Page 3 of 101 (Eastern Standard Time) until 1:00 p.m. (Eastern...
[…] legally and practically enforceable limit under which the
storage vessel was being operated to maintain its VOC PTE less
than 6 tpy.
In light of the points raised by the petitioners and
considering the EPA’s original intent, we are proposing to amend
§60.5365(e) to allow the PTE exclusion provision only in cases
where a storage vessel is not subject to any legal and
practically enforceable limitation or other requirement under a
Federal, state, local or tribal authority. Accordingly, we
propose to revise the last full paragraph of §60.5365(e) as
follows:
“For storage vessels not subject to a legally and
practically enforceable limit in an operating permit or
other requirement established under a federal, state, local
![Page 40: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION …€¦ · Page 3 of 101 (Eastern Standard Time) until 1:00 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time). Please contact Virginia Hunt at](https://reader034.fdocuments.net/reader034/viewer/2022050121/5f515cb9e5f918157102d84f/html5/thumbnails/40.jpg)
Page 40 of 101
or tribal authority, any vapor from the storage vessel that
is recovered and routed to a process through a VRU designed
and operated as specified in this section is not required to
be included in the determination of VOC potential to emit
for purposes of determining affected facility status,
provided you comply with the requirements in paragraphs
(e)(1) through (4) of this section.”
2. Thief Hatch Properly Seated
Thief hatches are generally hinged access openings in the
roof of storage vessels that serve as emergency overpressure
relief devices and a point of access for obtaining a sample of
the material stored or for gauging the liquid level. To be