environmental justice
[…] In light of the federal government's general reluctance to engagein regulating the land use decisions that must be made in the sitingcontext,sa the examples of substantive criteria governing the sitingprocess burgeon when one considers state laws and regulations."

319. See 40 C.F.R. § 264.18(a) (1) (1996) ("Portions of new facilities where treatment, stor-age, or disposal of hazardous waste will be conducted must not be located within 61 meters(200 feet) of a fault which has had displacement in Holocene time.").

320. See supra notes 264-71 and accompanying text (discussing environmental litigation inenvironmental justice context).