ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE ASSESSMENT REPORT
[…] more than 6,000 kg of waste are accumulated. A typical “large” quantity generator can only store wastes

up to 90 days. An additional benefit provided to SQGs that must transport wastes more than 200 miles to

an appropriate TSD facility is a lengthened storage “clock”. In this scenario, the SQG is given 270 days

to hold wastes, but they still must observe the 6,000 kg weight limit.

Generators are also allowed to collect hazardous wastes outside a typical storage facility in situations

known as Satellite Accumulation Areas or SAAs (40 CFR 262.34 (c)). Wastes must be held in containers

that are “…at or near the point of generation… and are under the control of the operator of the process

generating the waste…” . These SAA wastes may not exceed 55 gallons. If quantities in excess of 55

gallons are generated, the Generator has three days to remove the waste held in overage and must date

the excess quantity of waste with the date that amount began to accumulate.