Enviro Motion for Stay 04-17-2013
[…] and remanded the regulations to EPA with instructions to set the required standards. National

Lime, 233 F.3d at 641. Finally, in 2010, EPA set standards for cement plants’ mercury, particulate

matter, hydrogen chloride (“HCl”), and total hydrocarbons (“THC”) emissions. 75 Fed. Reg.

54,970 (Sept. 9, 2010) (“2010 rule”); see Portland Cement Ass’n v. EPA, 665 F.3d 177, 188-89 (D.C.

Cir. 2011). EPA gave existing cement plants three years to come into compliance with these

standards, until September 9, 2013—the maximum amount of time the Act allows. 42 U.S.C.

§ 7412(i)(3)(A); 75 Fed. Reg. at 55,063/3 (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 63.1351(b)); see also 76 Fed. Reg.

2832, 2837/1 (Jan. 18, 2011) (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 63.1351(c)) (direct final rule amending

compliance deadlines) (“The compliance date for existing sources for all the requirements that

became effective on November 8, 2010 will be September 9, 2013.”). EPA estimated that the

standards would prevent 960-2,500 premature deaths each year, once cement plants started

meeting them. EPA, Regulatory Impacts Analysis 6-15 tbl.6-3 (EPA-HQ-OAR-2002-0051-3477,

Aug. 2010) (“EPA, RIA”).