Entering into Construction Contracts and Subcontracts · Entering into Construction Contracts and...
[…] If the claimant gives written notice of the claim within the ten-year period, however, the filing period is extended for two years from the date of that notice.

The effect of a statute of repose is to cut off a right to bring a claim that otherwise could

be filed. After the time period set by the statute of repose expires, no cause of action can be brought for injuries or property damage resulting from damages caused by the unsafe premises.

There is a difference in the statute that protects design professionals and contractors. The

statute that protects contractors, Remedies Code § 16.009, does not apply if “willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment in connection with the performance of the construction or repair” has occurred. This provision does not exist in the statute that protects design professionals. In Dallas Market Center Development Co. v. Beran & Shelmire, 824 S.W.2d 218 (Tex.