Entering into Construction Contracts and Subcontracts · Entering into Construction Contracts and...
[…] Buyer’s acceptance. A buyer is said to “accept” when the buyer—

(1) After reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or

(2) Fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of section 2.602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or

(3) Does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller, it is an acceptance only if ratified by him. (UCC § 2.606(a)). The right of a buyer to “reject” is specified in UCC § 2.601, which authorizes the buyer

to reject the entire tendered delivery, “if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract.” There appear to be at least four conditions under which the buyer has the right to reject:

(1) A non-conforming tender; (2) The absence of an effective cure by the seller; (3) The absence of an acceptance; and (4) The absence of a contract term prohibiting rejection.