Entering into Construction Contracts and Subcontracts · Entering into Construction Contracts and...
[…] There is an exception for a good-faith dispute, and the statute expressly does not apply to contracts to construct or improve residences or to improve real property for a governmental entity. D. Indemnity

Effective January 1, 2012, a new Texas statute became effective that limited owners and upstream contractors from shifting the risk of their own negligence or breach of contract to subcontractors.

Section 151.102 of the Texas Insurance Code will now provide that “a provision in a

construction contract … is void and unenforceable … to the extent that it requires an indemnitor to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a party, including a third party, against a claim caused by the negligence or fault … of the indemnitee, its agent or employee, or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee …” The new law further voids additional insurance requirements to the extent such requirements would protect an owner or upstream contractor from the consequences of their own negligence.

The statute contains exceptions, including claims brought by an employee of a

subcontractor.