Entering into Construction Contracts and Subcontracts · Entering into Construction Contracts and...
[…] Similarly, it requires a contractor or subcontractor who receives payment to pay each of its subcontractors the portion of the payment, including any applicable interest, that is attributable to work properly performed or materials delivered by that subcontractor as provided under the contract. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 28.002(b)-(c).

However, there is an exception to this prompt payment requirement in the event of a

good-faith dispute. Section 28.003 allows an owner, contractor or subcontractor to withhold a certain amount from the disputed payment if a good faith dispute exists concerning its obligation to pay or the amount owed. Further, Section 28.003 clarifies that “a good faith dispute includes a dispute regarding whether the work was performed in a proper manner.”

If it is determined that an owner, contractor, or subcontractor has failed to pay an amount

required under the Prompt Payment Statute, and if the good-faith exception does not apply, then the claimant may be able to recover interest on the amount wrongfully withheld.