ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (c) Section 47-850.01 is amended by striking the phrase "$60,000" and inserting thephrase "$64,000, increased annually, beginning October 1, 2008, by the cost-of-living adjustment(if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of$50)," in its place.

Sec. 1033. Applicability.This subtitle shall apply as of October 1, 2007.

SUBTITLE E. STANDARD DEDUCTION INCREASE.

Sec. 1041. Short title.This subtitle may be cited as the “Standard Deduction Increase Act of 2007”.

Sec. 1042. Section 47-1801.04 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended asfollows:

(a) Paragraph (26) is amended as follows:(1) Subparagraph (A) is amended by striking the figure "$2,500" and inserting the

phrase “$4,000, increased annually, beginning January 1, 2009, by the cost-of-living adjustment(if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of$50),” in its place.