ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] 2.924 $24,334

Level 5: SpecialEducation - Residential

Residential placement 9.40 $78,228

LEP/NEP - Residential Additional funding tosupport the after-hoursLimited and non-Englishproficiency needs ofstudents living in a D.C.Public School or publiccharter school that providesstudents with room andboard in a residentialsetting

0.68 $5,659

Page 47: ENROLLED ORIGINAL

ENROLLED ORIGINAL

44

(e) Section 107 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2906) is amended as follows:(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Annual appropriations for DCPS pursuant to the Formula shall equal the totalestimated costs for the number of resident students projected to be enrolled in DCPS during thefiscal year for which the appropriation is made; provided, that for fiscal year 2008, the projectedchange in enrollment shall equal the average annual change in enrollment for the preceding 3years.".

(2) Subsection (d)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “for the annualappropriation for the following fiscal year and”.

SUBTITLE B. THE SPECIAL EDUCATION SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING AND EDUCATIONAL DATA WAREHOUSE SYSTEM.