ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (3) Migrate the Unemployment Compensation Automated Tax and AutomatedBenefits Systems from a mainframe platform to a client server platform.

SUBTITLE G. DEPARTMENT OF SMALL AND LOCAL BUSINESS

DEVELOPMENT.

Sec. 2061. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Department of Small and Local Business Development

Amendment Act of 2007”.

Sec. 2062. The Small, Local, and Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Development and

Assistance Act of 2005, effective October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. Official Code § 2-

218.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2313 (D.C. Official Code § 2-218.13) is amended as follows:(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

“(a)(1) It shall be the goal and responsibility of the Department to stimulate and foster theeconomic growth and development of businesses based in and serving the District of Columbia,particularly certified business enterprises, with the intended goals of:

“(A) Stimulating and expanding the local tax base of the District ofColumbia;

“(B) Increasing the number of viable employment opportunities forDistrict residents; and

Page 25: ENROLLED ORIGINAL

ENROLLED ORIGINAL

22