ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Partnerships and Grants Development shall establish uniform guidelines for the application forand reporting on any grants received from any entity of the government of the District. Theguidelines shall include a description of the project scope, budget, program activities, timelines,performance, and any appropriate financial information.

SUBTITLE C. NEW MARKETS TAX CREDIT CLARIFICATION.

Sec. 1021. Short title.This subtitle may be cited as the “New Markets Tax Credit Clarification Act of 2007”.

Sec. 1022. Section 47-1808.02(1) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended

by striking the phrase “granted under § 47-1808.04.” and inserting the phrase “granted under

§ 47-1808.04; provided, that taxable income shall not include the gross income of a qualified

community development entity, as defined in section 45D(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of

1986, that has received an allocation or suballocation of new markets tax credits pursuant to

section 45D(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, but only to the extent that the gross income

is derived from one or more qualified low-income community investments, as defined in section

45D(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” in its place.

Sec. 1023. Applicability.

Section 1022 shall apply as of October 1, 2007.

SUBTITLE D. HOMESTEAD DEDUCTION INCREASE.

Sec. 1031. Short title.This subtitle may be cited as the “Homestead Deduction Increase Act of 2007”.