ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Page 19: ENROLLED ORIGINAL

ENROLLED ORIGINAL

16

Sec. 1043. Applicability.This subtitle shall apply as of January 1, 2008.

SUBTITLE F. PERSONAL EXEMPTION INCREASE.Sec. 1051. Short title.This subtitle may be cited as the “Personal Exemption Increase Act of 2007”.

Sec. 1052. Section 47-1806.02 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

follows:

(a) Subsection (f)(1)(A) is amended by striking the phrase “$1,500” and inserting the

phrase “$1,675, increased annually, beginning January 1, 2009, by the cost-of-living adjustment(if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of$50)” in its place.

(b) Subsection (i) is amended by striking the phrase “$1,500” and inserting the phrase“$1,675, increased annually, beginning January 1, 2009, by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the