ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 103(10) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.03(10)) is amended to read asfollows:

“(10) “Division” means the Rental Accommodations Division or the RentalConversion and Sale Division established by section 203.”.

(b) Section 202(d) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.02(d)) is amended by striking the

phrase “The Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs” and inserting the phrase “the

Department of Housing and Community Development” in its place.

(c) Section 203 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.03) is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 203. Housing regulation; rental accommodations; rental conversions and sales.

“(a) There is established within the Department of Housing and Community

Development, established by Reorganization No. 3 of 1975 (part B of subchapter I of Chapter 15

of Title 1 of the District of Columbia Official Code), the Housing Regulation Administration,

which shall have as its head a Housing Regulation Administrator who shall be appointed by, and

report directly to, the Director of the Department of Housing and Community Development.

“(b)(1) There is established within the Department of Housing and Community

Development the Rental Accommodations Division, which shall have as its head a Rent

Administrator who shall be appointed by the Mayor.

“(2) The Rent Administrator shall possess experience of a technical nature in