English Book Times Size 1 · An independent National Judicial Appointments Commission and an...
[…] In all democratic

- 43 - FDR/LOKSATTA

· 1 appointed by the Speaker of the state Assembly· 1 appointed by the minority leader in the Senate· 1 appointed by the minority leader in the Assembly

Thus, the Commission on Judicial Conduct has a composition very similar to that of the Commissionon Judicial Nominations, with only one fewer appointee of the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals.

The Commission’s duties are laid out in Article 6, Section 22 of the Constitution of the State of NewYork, and Article 2-A of the Judiciary Law of the State of New York. The State Constitution saysthat the Commission

“shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the qualifications,fitness to perform or performance of official duties of any judge or justice of the unified courtsystem…and may determine that a judge or justice be admonished, censured or removed fromoffice for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform hisduties, habitual intemperance, and conduct, on or off the bench, prejudicial to the administration ofjustice, or that a judge or justice be retired for mental or physical disability preventing the properperformance of his judicial duties.”

All of the states and the District of Columbia have adopted Commissions to “insure compliancewith established standards of ethical judicial behaviour, thereby promoting public confidence in theintegrity and honour of the judiciary.”