Engineers, Land Review ReportEngineers,land surveyors, geologists, and geophysicists make...
[…] Geology and Geophysics The Geologist and Geophysicist Act, specifically B&P Code § 7841(b) states that an applicant for licensure as a Professional Geologist shall have either graduated “… from a college or university with a major in geological sciences …” or have completed “… a combination of at least 30 semester hours, or the equivalent, in courses that, in the opinion of the board, are relevant to geology.” B&P Code § 7841.1(b) states that an applicant for licensure as a Professional Geophysicist shall have either graduated “… from a college or university with a major in geophysical science …” or have completed “… a combination of at least 30 semester hours, or the equivalent, in courses that, in the opinion of the board, are relevant to geophysics.”

Currently, accreditation standards for geological and geophysical postsecondary programs, both nationally and regionally, remain inconsistent.