Engineers, Land Review ReportEngineers,land surveyors, geologists, and geophysicists make...
[…] –Section 3 Fiscal and Staff

Fiscal Issues and Fund Condition

As a Special Fund agency, the Board receives no General Fund support and relies solely on fees set by statute, which are collected as licensing and renewal fees.

The Board’s budget authority is the Professional Engineer’s, Land Surveyor’s, and Geologist’s Fund (0770). The Fund is appropriated from the Governor under the Business, Consumer Services and Housing Agency to DCA. As such, the Board’s Fund is not considered to be a “continuously appropriated fund.” The Reserve level for the program is defined in B&P Code Section 128.5(a) as “an amount that equals or is more than the agency’s operating budget for the next two fiscal years.” This law also requires a fee change to reduce surplus funds if the reserve exceeds 24 months.

As of July 31, 2018, (FI$Cal FM 12 Reports), the Reserve is projected at 6.8 months, equating to a $7.2 million fund balance reserve for economic uncertainties.