Engineers, Land Review ReportEngineers,land surveyors, geologists, and geophysicists make...
[…] The Board has also previously established regulations that allow applicants to obtain a maximum of two (2) years of equivalent work experience for a postsecondary degree obtained from a non-approved program (identified as any engineering or surveying program that is not ABET accredited).

Geology and Geophysics The Geologist and Geophysicist Act, specifically B&P Code § 7841(b) states that an applicant for licensure as a Professional Geologist shall have either graduated “… from a college or university with a major in geological sciences …” or have completed “… a combination of at least 30 semester hours, or the equivalent, in courses that, in the opinion of the board, are relevant to geology.” B&P Code § 7841.1(b) states that an applicant for licensure as a Professional Geophysicist shall have either graduated “… from a college or university with a major in geophysical science …” or have completed “… a combination of at least 30 semester hours, or the equivalent, in courses that, in