Enforcing the Treaty Rights of Aliens - The Yale Law Journal · treaty partners that the young...
[…] nonrefoulement provisions as self-executing law, e.g., Calderon v. Reno, 39 F. Supp. 2d 943 (N.D. Ill. 1998), but have enforced the provisions of the statute implementing CAT’s nonrefoulement provisions. For example, the Supreme Court enforced such provisions in Jama v. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, 543 U.S. 335 (2005), which noted that even an alien who was otherwise barred from relief could still seek withholding of removal under the statute and federal regulations implementing the CAT. Id. at 346-48.

80. See Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act § 4(a), 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (2006) (“The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts.”).

81. Id. 82. See generally Aron Ketchel, Note, Deriving Lessons for the Alien Tort Claims Act from the