VI. NCWM Policy, Interpretations, and Guidelines Excerpts ...
[…] disclosing information about potential violations of the law. Any confidentiality, non-
compete, or non-disclosure agreement, which limits or restricts what information an
employee may discuss or disclose, may not waive or infringe on these statutory protections.
26.2 Labor Code section 1024.5 prohibits use of a consumer credit report for employment
purposes unless the position of the person for whom the report is sought is exempt under the
executive exemption as set forth in Wage Order 4 or meets one of the other enumerated
categories contained in the statute.
26.3 Labor Code § 1025, Alcohol And Drug Rehabilitation: Employers of more than 25 employees
(on a regular basis) are required to “reasonably accommodate any employee who wishes to
voluntarily enter and participate in an alcohol or drug rehabilitation program, provided that this
reasonable accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on the employer.”
26.3.1 The Legislature has announced its intention adopting this statute:
“It is the intent of the Legislature that employers subject to this act reasonably
accommodate employees by providing time off necessary to participate in an