VI. NCWM Policy, Interpretations, and Guidelines Excerpts ...
[…] in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 226, the Labor Commissioner may issue a citation
to the person in violation. The citation may be served personally or by registered mail in
accordance with subdivision (c) of Section 11505 of the Government Code. Each citation
shall be in writing and shall describe the nature of the violation, including reference to the
statutory provision alleged to have been violated.
14.3.1 The employer may appeal the citation and a hearing must be scheduled. (See Labor Code § 226.5)
The employer may seek review of the decision of the hearing officer by filing a writ in Superior
Court.
14.3.2 Labor Code § 226.6. A criminal violation may be referred to the city or district attorney against
not only the employer, but “any officer, agent, employee, fiduciary, or other person who has the
control, receipt, custody, or disposal of, or pays, the wages due any employee, and who knowingly
and intentionally participates or aids in the violations of any provisions of Labor Code §§ 226 or
226.2 ...”
14.4 Garment Manufacturing Record Requirements. Garment manufacturers are required by Labor
Code § 2673 to keep the following records for three years: