VI. NCWM Policy, Interpretations, and Guidelines Excerpts ...
[…] exceed 30 with no more than 6 hours worked in any one day but requires the payment of premium
pay on the seventh day of work. Consequently, all employees (except those employed under
Orders 14 and 15) meeting the hours criteria could be employed for seven days in a week if they
were paid the applicable premium pay including for all of their hours worked on the seventh
consecutive day of the workweek pursuant to Section 510(a).
DIVISION OF LABOR STANDARDS ENFORCEMENT
POLICIES AND INTERPRETATIONS MANUAL
JUNE, 2002 49 - 1
49 COMPUTATION OF REGULAR RATE OF PAY AND OVERTIME.
49.1 Labor Code § 200 defines wages as “...all amounts for labor performed by employees of every
description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece,
commission basis or other method of calculation.”
49.1.1 In California, as with the federal FLSA, overtime is computed based on the regular rate of pay.
The regular rate of pay includes many different kinds of remuneration, for example: hourly
earnings, salary, piece work earnings, commissions, certain bonuses, and the value of meals and