VI. NCWM Policy, Interpretations, and Guidelines Excerpts ...
[…] tune-up, one hour, etc.) usually based on the Chilton Manual or similar;
2. Nurses paid on the basis of the number of procedures performed;
3. Carpet layer paid by the yard of carpet laid;
4. Technician paid by the number of telephones installed;
5. Factory worker paid by the widget completed;
6. Carpenter paid by the linear foot on framing job.
2.5.3 A piece rate plan of compensation may include a group of employees who share in the wage
earned for completing the task or making the product.
2.5.4 Commission. Labor Code § 204.1 defines commissions as: “Compensation paid to any person
for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately
upon the amount or value thereof.” Keyes Motors v. DLSE (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 557. If the
compensation is based on a percentage of a sale, the compensation plan is a commission. On the
other hand, a compensation plan which pays employees for the number of pieces of goods