VI. NCWM Policy, Interpretations, and Guidelines Excerpts ...
[…] workers in the industry.
27.1.1.1 Section 2650 of the Labor Code provides the definitions to be used in enforcement of the
industrial homework provisions.
27.1.2 Note that articles not specifically mentioned above may be manufactured by persons employed
in their home, provided that both the “employer” and the homeworker are licensed pursuant to §
2658.
27.1.2.1 An “employer” for purposes of the industrial homeworker statutes is “any person who, directly
or indirectly or through an employee, agent, independent contractor, or any other person, employs
an industrial homeworker. (§ 2650(b)) To “employ” for purposes of this statutory scheme, means
“to engage, suffer or permit any person to do industrial homework, or to tolerate, suffer, or permit
articles or materials under one's custody or control to be manufactured in a home by industrial
homework.” (§ 2650(g))
27.2 Garment Manufacturing. Workers in the garment industry are afforded special protections under
the provisions of Labor Code § 2670, et seq. which requires that all persons engaged in garment
manufacturing be registered with the Labor Commissioner.