VI. NCWM Policy, Interpretations, and Guidelines Excerpts ...
[…] protects applicants for employment as well as on the job employees. (Gay Law Students Asso. v
Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 458, 156 Cal.Rptr. 14) Under the amendments to Labor
Code § 98.6, effective January 1, 2002, Labor Code § 96(k) now protects job applicants against
discrimination for engaging in lawful conduct asserting “recognized constitutional rights” away
from the employer’s place of business. Barbee v. Household Automotive Finance Corp. (2003)
113 Cal.App.4th 525; Grinzi v. San Diego Hospice Corp. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 72
26.8 Labor Code §1171.5 extends state law protections and remedies to all workers “regardless of
immigration status”. The section provides “All protections, rights and remedies available
under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to
all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who
are or who have been employed, in this state.”
DIVISION OF LABOR STANDARDS ENFORCEMENT
POLICIES AND INTERPRETATIONS MANUAL
DECEMBER, 2017 27 - 1
27 PROHIBITED OR LICENSED OCCUPATIONS, SUCCESSORSHIP, CAL-WARN ACT
27.1 Industrial Homework.
27.1.1 Labor Code § 2651 prohibits the manufacture by industrial homework of the following articles: