ENFORCEABILITY OF EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COVENANTS...
[…] Arthur Murray Dance Studios v. Witter, 105 N.E.2d 685, 687 (Ohio Com. Pl.

1952).

Page 8: ENFORCEABILITY OF EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COVENANTS …ipjournal.law.wfu.edu/files/2015/06/JBIPL-Vol-15... · In this new and rapidly developing business environment, lawyers drafting

2015] COVENANTS NOT TO COMPETE IN

NORTH CAROLINA

431

A. Restraint of Trade

The legal prohibitions, parameters, and restrictions of employment

covenants not to compete are deeply rooted in English and American

common law, and are codified, to a certain extent, in statutory law.

“Under section 75–1 of the North Carolina General Statutes, contracts

in restraint of trade are illegal.”49

The statute specifically declares that

“[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or

conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North

Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal.”50

“Generally, contracts

which are illegal are unenforceable.”51

The unenforceability of employment contract covenants not to

compete is grounded in the common law of England.52

In 1711, the

English court in Mitchel v. Reynolds distinguished between general or