ENFORCEABILITY OF EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COVENANTS...
[…] inquiry, the fifth and decisive factor90

:

(1) covenant must be in writing, signed by the

employee covenantor;91

(2) real (authentic, not illusory)92

valuable

consideration for the covenant;93

(3) covenant must be ancillary, that is incidental

to,94

or a part of,95

the employment contract;96

(4) existing protectable legitimate business interest

supporting the covenant.97

1. Covenant in Writing and Signed by Covenantor

Chapter 75 of the North Carolina General Statutes regarding

Monopolies, Trusts, and Consumer Protection provides in section 75-1

that, “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,

or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North

Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal.”98

Since employment

contract covenants not to compete are considered contracts in partial

restraint of trade, the mandates of section 75-4 are applicable.99

89

Hartman, 450 S.E.2d at 919. 90

Id. 91

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-4 (2013). 92

Milner Airco, Inc. v.