ENFORCEABILITY OF EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COVENANTS...
[…] regarding to the enforceability of covenants not to compete in North Carolina prior
to 1974). 47
Bus. Elecs. Corp. v. Sharp Elecs. Corp., 485 U.S. 717, 736–39 (1988). 48
Arthur Murray Dance Studios v. Witter, 105 N.E.2d 685, 687 (Ohio Com. Pl.
1952).
2015] COVENANTS NOT TO COMPETE IN
NORTH CAROLINA
431
A. Restraint of Trade
The legal prohibitions, parameters, and restrictions of employment
covenants not to compete are deeply rooted in English and American
common law, and are codified, to a certain extent, in statutory law.
“Under section 75–1 of the North Carolina General Statutes, contracts
in restraint of trade are illegal.”49
The statute specifically declares that
“[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or
conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North
Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal.”50
“Generally, contracts
which are illegal are unenforceable.”51
The unenforceability of employment contract covenants not to
compete is grounded in the common law of England.52
In 1711, the
English court in Mitchel v. Reynolds distinguished between general or