ENFORCEABILITY OF EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COVENANTS...
[…] McClure, 302

S.E.2d 754, 760–61 (N.C. 1983)). 97

Outdoor Lighting, 747 S.E.2d at 262. 98

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1 (2013). 99

See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-4 (2013); Kenneth P. Carlson, Jr., The Road to

Redemption: Saving North Carolina Noncompete Law from Itself, 12 WAKE FOREST

J. BUS. & INTELL. PROP. L. 199, 222 (2012).

Page 15: ENFORCEABILITY OF EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COVENANTS …ipjournal.law.wfu.edu/files/2015/06/JBIPL-Vol-15... · In this new and rapidly developing business environment, lawyers drafting

438 WAKE FOREST J.

BUS. & INTELL. PROP. L.

[VOL. 15

Section 75-4 requires employment contract covenants not to compete

to be in writing and signed by the employee who agrees to a covenant

not to compete: “[n]o contract or agreement hereafter made, limiting

the rights of any person to do business anywhere in the State of North

Carolina shall be enforceable unless such agreement is in writing duly

signed by the party who agrees not to enter into any such business

within such territory . . . .”100

Pursuant to this statute the covenant

must be signed by the employee,101

sometimes referred to as the

person to be charged or the person who may be harmed.

This statute and the ruling of the North Carolina courts only