ENFORCEABILITY OF EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COVENANTS...
[…] Harders, 747 S.E.2d 256,
262 (N.C. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Young v. Mastrom, Inc., 392 S.E.2d 446, 448 (N.C.
Ct. App. 1990). 96
Outdoor Lighting, 747 S.E.2d at 262 (citing A.E.P. Indus. v. McClure, 302
S.E.2d 754, 760–61 (N.C. 1983)). 97
Outdoor Lighting, 747 S.E.2d at 262. 98
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1 (2013). 99
See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-4 (2013); Kenneth P. Carlson, Jr., The Road to
Redemption: Saving North Carolina Noncompete Law from Itself, 12 WAKE FOREST
J. BUS. & INTELL. PROP. L. 199, 222 (2012).
438 WAKE FOREST J.
BUS. & INTELL. PROP. L.
[VOL. 15
Section 75-4 requires employment contract covenants not to compete
to be in writing and signed by the employee who agrees to a covenant
not to compete: “[n]o contract or agreement hereafter made, limiting
the rights of any person to do business anywhere in the State of North
Carolina shall be enforceable unless such agreement is in writing duly
signed by the party who agrees not to enter into any such business
within such territory . . . .”100
Pursuant to this statute the covenant
must be signed by the employee,101
sometimes referred to as the
person to be charged or the person who may be harmed.
This statute and the ruling of the North Carolina courts only
require the covenant to be signed and to be signed by the employee,