ENFORCEABILITY OF EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COVENANTS...
[…] Distinguished from these general restraints which

the English law discountenances, are partial or limited

restraints, or, as they are sometimes termed, particular

restraints, which upon certain conditions the English

law permits and enforces. An agreement in “particular”

or “partial” restraint of trade may be defined as one in

which the area of restriction is not absolute, but in

which the covenanter retains for himself the right still

49

Mkt. Am., Inc. v. Christman-Orth, 520 S.E.2d 570, 577 (N.C. Ct. App. 1999). 50

N. C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1 (2013). The statutory reference to “conspiracy in

restraint of trade” is referring to criminal rather than civil conspiracy. The statute

proceeds to describe the criminal penalty: “Every person or corporation . . . who

shall engage any such combination or conspiracy shall be guilty of a Class H

felony.” There is no independent cause of action in North Carolina for civil

conspiracy. See Dickens v. Puryear, 276 S.E.2d 325, 337 (N.C. 1981); Henderson v.

LeBauer, 399 S.E.2d 142, 145 (N.C. Ct. App. 1991). 51

Kolb v. Schatzman & Assocs., L.L.C., 563 S.E.2d 231, 235 (N.C. Ct. App.