Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission...
[…] but a policy to be frugal with water, not waste it and put it towards beneficial use.

It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the

general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial

use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or

unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and

that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the

10

reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the

public welfare. (Article X, section 2)

Water Code section 13050 specifically identifies power generation as a beneficial use of

water. “Beneficial uses of the waters of the state that may be protected against quality

degradation include, but are not limited to, domestic, municipal… power generation...”

(Water Code § 13050(f)) At best, Article X section 2 of the Constitution sets forth a

broad policy regarding water management in the state. This is far from a law

specifically restricting water use by power plants.