End-of-Life Care: Death with Dignity”: The Role of Medical Professionals Death w... ·...
[…] Indeed, legislative

inaction could suggest that the New York Legislature did not intend to prohibit aid-

in-dying since other states that wanted to do so have done so recently through

statutory enactments that specifically encompass the acts of physicians and health

care professionals.3

2 See also A. Gawande, THE NEW YORKER (R. 252) (“For all but our most recent

history, dying was typically a brief process. . . . These days, swift catastrophic illness is the exception; for most people, death comes only after long medical struggle with an incurable condition.”).

3 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-106(b) (2007) (making illegal the act of a “physician or health care provider to commit the offense of physician-assisted suicide by (1) [p]rescribing any drug, compound, or substance to a patient with the express purpose of assisting a patient to intentionally end the patient’s life”); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1090(G) (1998) (explicitly applying the assisted suicide criminal statute to “a licensed health care professional who