En Banc Revisited
[…] L. Rev. 542, 584 (1969) ("Twenty judges cannot conduct a meaningful hearing, nor can they effectively deliberate."). This argument is not entirely persuasive. Legislatures, after all, deliberate with far greater numbers, and it seems conceivable that large courts could find ways of conducting (and ending) deliberation in an efficient way.

95. Posner, Federal Courts, supra note 12, at 133. I have questioned the notion that enforcing a "law of the circuit" (as opposed to law of the circuits more generally) is desirable, a question that Judge Posner does not consider.

96. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (1994) (providing that, with some exceptions "[a] court in bane shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service").

97. These panels always include the chief judge of the Circuit. See 9th Cir. R. 35-3 (providing that in the absence of the chief judge, for example because of recusal, an additional judge shall be chosen and the senior active judge shall preside).