Employment Rights in the Platform Economy: Getting Back to ... · Employment Rights in the Platform...
[…] 49 Borello, 769 P.2d at 407.50 Id. (citing Real v. Driscoll Strawberry Assoc., 603 F.2d 748, 754 (9th Cir. 1979) (identi-

fying factors for economic reality test under FLSA)). The only substantial difference from theFLSA factors in the Department of Labor Memorandum is that the memorandum focused onthe relative investment of worker and company. See Dep’t of Labor Memorandum, supra note18. R

51 Borello, 769 P.2d at 404. See also 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5)(iv) (2012) (making clearthat in determining closely related question of joint employment, “[t]he consideration of eachfactor, as well as the determination of the ultimate question of economic dependency, is aqualitative rather than quantitative analysis. The factors are not to be applied as a checklist.”).

52 Sec’y of Labor v. Lauritzen, 835 F.2d 1529, 1539 (7th Cir. 1987) (Easterbrook, J.,concurring).

53 Reyes v. Remington Hybrid Seed Co., 495 F.3d 403, 407 (7th Cir. 2007).54 See generally Rogers, supra note 39.