Employment Attorney Perspectives on Arizona's Medical Marijuana Law
[…] When confronted he presents his marijuana ID card. What do you do?

Page 24: Employment Attorney Perspectives on Arizona's Medical Marijuana Law

Cheech can be disciplined or terminated for being “impaired” while at work.

• AMMA does not define “impaired.”

• Under A.R.S. 36-2813(C), a card holding employee cannot be disciplined for “positive drug test for marijuana components or metabolites, unless the patient used, possessed, or was impaired by marijuana on the premises of the place of employment or during the hours of employment.”

• A.R.S. 36-2802(D) states, “a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.”

Page 25: Employment Attorney Perspectives on Arizona's Medical Marijuana Law

Was this a “safety-sensitive position”?• ADOSH statutes define “Impairment” as: