Employment Attorney Perspectives on Arizona's Medical Marijuana Law
[…] guidelines.• Attorney General Opinion No. I12-001 (Aug. 2012)

• Cultivating, selling, possessing, and dispensing marijuana preempted by federal law.• Issuance and use of medical marijuana card not preempted.• Employment discrimination issues not addressed.

Page 6: Employment Attorney Perspectives on Arizona's Medical Marijuana Law

States de-criminalizing marijuana use as of August 2013

Legal Medical UseDe-criminalized PossessionBoth Medical and De-criminalizedLegalized Use

Page 7: Employment Attorney Perspectives on Arizona's Medical Marijuana Law

Not a free license to smoke potUnder A.R.S. § 36-2802, cardholders still subject to civil and criminal penalties if they use marijuana while:

A. “Undertaking any task under the influence of marijuana that would constitute negligence or professional malpractice.”

B. Cannot be possessed or used: (1) on a school bus; (2) at a school; (3) in a jail;

C. Cannot be smoked on public transit or anywhere in public.