Emerging Issues in Government Accounting & Auditing · 2019-04-22 · Emerging Issues in Government...
[…] 42

Implementation Issue: Pension and OPEB Costs Allowability

• Section 200.431(g)(3)– “For entities using accrual based accounting,

the cost assigned to each fiscal year is determined in accordance with GAAP”

• GASB 68 calculated pension costs differ from the amounts funded

– HHS DCA is currently allowing amounts funded in excess of GASB 68 amount (but awaiting OMB guidance)

– OMB hopes to release a proposed revision in summer 2018

• Similar issue for OPEB costs

43

Implementation Issue: Leases

• Section 200.465(c)(5)– “Rental costs under leases which are required to

be treated as capital leases under GAAP are allowable only up to the amount that would be allowed had the non-Federal entity purchased the property on the date the lease agreement was executed.”

• GASB 87 establishes a single model for lease accounting, and eliminates all distinctions between operating and capital leases

– How will the provisions of UG that specifically reference GAAP capital leases be applied?

– Will UG’s capitalization threshold of $5,000 apply?

44