EMERGENCY RULE # Administrative Procedures – Emergency ... · record if the rule is marked for...
[…] Section 7 of Act 140 states that "[u]ntil July 1, 2021, and notwithstanding any provision of 3 V.S.A. § 844 to the contrary, the Department of Financial Regulation shall consider adopting, and shall have the authority to adopt, emergency rules to address the following for the duration of the state of emergency through June 30, 2021: (1) expanding health insurance coverage for … COVID-19 diagnosis, treatment, and prevention.…." under 18 V.S.A. § 9414 (a), "the Commissioner [of financial regulation] shall have the power and responsibility to ensure that each managed care organization provides quality health care to its members, in accordance with the provisions of this section." 18 V.S.A. § 9414 (b) states that "[t]he Commissioner shall establish, by rule, specific criteria to be considered under this section." This emergency rule relaxes provider credentialing requirements for health insurance plans, as required by Section 6 of Act 140, in order to expand health insurance coverage for COVID-19 diagnosis, treatment and prevention in accordance with Section 7 of Act 140.