EMERGENCY MOTION UNDER CIRCUIT RULE 27-3 OF MOVANTS ... 12-1 - Emergency... · CIRCUIT RULE 27-3...
[…] (Dist. Ct. Dkt. No. 90.) On August 31, 2018, Plaintiffs-Appellees and Defendants

filed a Joint Notice of Settlement (Dist. Ct. Dkt. No. 93) and requested 120 days to

finalize the settlement. On September 5, 2018, the District Court issued an Order

of Dismissal without prejudice to the right to reopen the action within 120 days if a

settlement is not finalized (Dist. Ct. Dkt. No. 94). Movants-Appellants have no

knowledge of the terms of the settlement or the status of the ongoing negotiations.

Case: 18-56102, 09/10/2018, ID: 11006795, DktEntry: 12-1, Page 18 of 31

11

ARGUMENT

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a), expedited review of an appeal to this Court is

required when “good cause therefor is shown.” As the statute makes clear, “‘good

cause’ is shown if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal

Statute . . . would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for

expedited consideration has merit.” (Id.) In addition, under Rule 27-12, “Motions

to expedite briefing and hearing may be filed and will be granted upon a showing

of good cause.” For purposes of Rule 27-12, “good cause” includes, but is not

limited to, “situations in which . . . in the absence of expedited treatment,