Emergency Motion for Injunction Pending Appeal and ......No. 20-3139 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] populate and under-populate districts, injuring only those in over-populated
districts, whose standing to sue is well-established. See Baker, 369 U.S. at 207–
08.
Appellate Case: 20-3139 Page: 15 Date Filed: 10/15/2020 Entry ID: 4965905
14
3. Statewide Disenfranchisement
Finally, the Secretary’s actions jeopardize Minnesota’s participation in the
Electoral College and Appellants’ ability to serve as electors, injuring them as
both voters and elector candidates. The Secretary’s attempt to override the
Legislature violates the “safe harbor” provision of 3 U.S.C. § 5 because it is not
a “law[] enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors.” This
injury arises by operation of law: if the Secretary’s actions are invalid—as
Appellants allege—then Minnesota will be ineligible for the safe harbor. It was
to avoid that precise result that the Supreme Court terminated Florida’s 2000