ELLSWORTH V ELLSWORTH - University of Houston Law Center · 2014. 10. 13. · Actions for divorce...
[…] All rights reserved. (Rev. 3/14)

8

the court denied the husband's request to honor a divorce agreement which provided for the sale of the home upon the wife's remarriage, in Tatar v. Schuker the court permitted the parties to condition the wife's maintaining the home upon (1) the sale of the house, (2) the remarriage of the wife, or (3) the emancipation of the two children of the marriage. See Lostracco, 584 NE.2d at 634; Tatar v. Schuker, 580 N.E.2d 1051, 1053. A court may award child support beyond the age of 18. Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, sec. 28, a probate court may "make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any child who has attained age 18 but who has not attained age 21 and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance." A probate court may additionally make such orders for a child ages 21 to 23, who, in addition to being domiciled in the home of the parent, is principally dependent upon that parent for "maintenance due to the enrollment of such child in an educational program, excluding educational costs beyond