ELLSWORTH V ELLSWORTH - University of Houston Law Center · 2014. 10. 13. · Actions for divorce...
[…] Id. at 477. When divorcing parents dispute custody, their lawyers often send the case to a child psychologist for evaluation. As custody was contested, the lawyers in this case arranged an evaluation of the Ellsworths' two children with a psychiatrist, whose report is enclosed. In 1998, the Massachusetts legislature passed a law curtailing or limiting visitation rights of a parent who has committed domestic violence against a spouse or child (Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, sec. 31A). Once abuse has been shown by a preponderance of the evidence, there is “‘a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to be placed in the sole custody, shared legal custody, or shared physical custody with the abusive parent.’” Mallouf v. Saliba, 766 N.E.2d 552, 553-54 (Mass. App. 2002), citing 208 M.G.L. § 31A. If visitation is awarded to the abusive parent, sec. 31A mandates that the judge focus on and provide for the safety and well being of the child and abused spouse. See In re Georgette, 768 N.E.2d 549 (Mass.