Elizabeth Cowden Bankruptcy Case
[…] [ 337 B.R. 523 ]

recorded . . . shall be adjudged fraudulent and void as to any subsequent bona fide purchaser or mortgagee

Page 4: Elizabeth Cowden Bankruptcy Case

or holder of any judgment, duly entered in the [appropriate] prothonotary's office . . ., without actual orconstructive notice unless such deed, conveyance, contract, or instrument of writing shall be recorded . . .before the recording of the deed or conveyance or the entry of the judgment under which such subsequentpurchaser, mortgagee, or judgment creditor shall claim.

21 P.S. § 351 (Purdon's 2005). Finally, the Trustee relies on 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 301(b), whichprovides that "[l]egal title to all real estate of a decedent shall pass at his death to his heirs ordevisees, subject, however, to all the powers granted to the personal representative by this codeand lawfully by the will and to all orders of the court." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 301(b) (Purdon's 2005).