ELECTRONICALLY Fl LED - Washburn University School of...
[…] to believe that Shepack was disobeying a lawful police order or was obstructing official

duty.

c. Trooper had probable cause to arrest Shepack for disobeying a lawful police order or obstructing official duty

generally

The Trooper had lawful grounds to arrest Shepack for disobeying a lawful police

order, K.S.A. 8-1503 or interference with official duty, K.S.A. 21-5904.

Page 22

Page 32: ELECTRONICALLY Fl LED - Washburn University School of Lawwashburnlaw.edu/.../courts/kansasappeals/20180417/... · Kansas Highway Patrol for thirteen (13) years, ten (10) years of

K.S.A. 21-5904 provides that:

(a) Interference with law enforcement is ... (1) Falsely reporting to a lmv enforcement officer, law enforcement agency or state investigative agency: . . . (C) any infonnation, knowing that such information is false and intending to influence, impede or obstruct such officer's or agency's duty; or . . . (3) knowingly obstructing, resisting or opposing any person authorized by law to serve process in the service or execution or in the attempt to serve or execute any writ, warrant, process or order of a court, or in the discharge of any official duty."