ELECTRONICALLY Fl LED - Washburn University School of...
[…] erroneously identified such basis at the time or at trial. Rather, what matters is what cause
the facts, viewed objectively, gave him to arrest Shepack. In the next section, KDR shows
that the Trooper's arrest at the time that he cuffed Shepack was based on probable cause
to believe that Shepack was disobeying a lawful police order or was obstructing official
duty.
c. Trooper had probable cause to arrest Shepack for disobeying a lawful police order or obstructing official duty
generally
The Trooper had lawful grounds to arrest Shepack for disobeying a lawful police
order, K.S.A. 8-1503 or interference with official duty, K.S.A. 21-5904.
Page 22
K.S.A. 21-5904 provides that:
(a) Interference with law enforcement is ... (1) Falsely reporting to a lmv enforcement officer, law enforcement agency or state investigative agency: . . . (C) any infonnation, knowing that such information is false and intending to influence, impede or obstruct such officer's or agency's duty; or . . . (3) knowingly obstructing, resisting or opposing any person authorized by law to serve process in the service or execution or in the attempt to serve or execute any writ, warrant, process or order of a court, or in the discharge of any official duty."