ELECTRONICALLY FILED NOV 19, 2020 CLERK OF SUPREME …
[…] to believe the respondent violated Iowa Code Chapter 22. Iowa Admin. Code
r. 497-2.2. If the IPIB determines there is probable cause to believe the
respondent violated Chapter 22, it may, as it did in this case, designate a
prosecutor and direct the issuance of a statement of charges to initiate a
contested case proceeding. Iowa Admin. Code r. 497-2.2; see App. 1279.
Once a contested case proceeding is initiated, the Iowa Legislature has
made it clear that the IPIB is the party represented by the prosecutor
prosecuting the respondent in a contested case proceeding. Iowa Code
§ 23.6(4) (2020) (“The board shall have all of the following powers and
duties: . . . if probable cause has been found to prosecute the respondent before
the board in a contested case proceeding conducted according to the
provisions of chapter 17A.”). Based on the plain language of the statute, at
the initiation of the contested case proceeding, Mr. Klein became a spectator
to rather than a participant in the action. See generally id.
24
At the conclusion of the contested case proceeding, it is the IPIB’s