Electronic Self-Help Software Repossession: A … Self-Help Software Repossession: A Proposal to...
[…] In taking possession a secured party may proceed without judicial process if this can be done without breach of the peace or may proceed by action. If the security agreement so provides the secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties. Without removal a secured party may render equipment unusable, and may dispose of the collateral on the debtor’s premises under section 9-504.

Id. [241] See U.C.C. § 2A-525. Section 2A-525 provides:

(2) After a default by the lessee under the lease contract of the type described in section 2A-523(1) or 2A-523(3)(a) or, if agreed, after other default by the lessee, the lessor has the right to take possession of the goods. If the lease contract so provides, the lessor may require the lessee to assemble the goods and make them available to the lessor at a place to be designated by the lessor which is reasonably convenient to both parties. Without removal, the lessor may render unusable any goods employed in trade or business, and may dispose of the goods on the lessee’s premises (section 2A-527). (3) The lessor may proceed under subsection (2) without judicial process if it can be done without breach of the peace or the lessor may proceed by action.

Id. [242] See U.C.C. § 2B-715, reporter’s notes para. 3 (Proposed Draft Aug. 1998), available in NCCUSL Model Acts Official Site, supra note 3; see also Roditti, supra note 7, at 454. The UCC is also relevant because of the UCITA’s history as a proposed UCC article.