ELECTRONIC MONEY: COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF REGULATION IN THE EUROPEAN UNION, THE UNITED ... · the...
[…] The application
for such registration must be filed within the period of 180 days from the day “following the
date the business is established.”237
Further, the registration must be renewed every two
calendar years.238
In some cases the money services businesses must be re-registered.239
Thus, constant supervision is exercised over the money services businesses at the federal
level.
231
FLA. STAT. ANN. § 560.104 (West) (under § 560.104, the exempted persons include, inter alia, “banks,
credit institutions, trust companies,” etc.) 232
FLA. STAT. ANN. § 560.103 (West) (under § 560.103, the term “payment instrument” includes electronic
instrument which, in its term, is defined as “a card, tangible object, or other form of electronic payment for the
transmission or payment of money or the exchange of monetary value, including a stored value card or device
that contains a microprocessor chip, magnetic stripe, or other means for storing information; that is prefunded;
and for which the value is decremented upon each use” which thus includes stored value and may be interpreted
so as to include electronic money). 233
FLA. STAT. ANN. § 560.204 (West). 234
31 CFR § 1022.380 (a)(1). 235
31 CFR § 1022.380 (a)(1). 236
31 CFR § 1022.380 (a)(1). 237
31 CFR § 1022.380 (b)(3). 238
31 CFR § 1022.380 (b)(2). 239