Elder Law 2016: Advanced Concepts - Amazon S3€¦ · Advanced Concepts. Elder Law 2016: Advanced...
[…] Elder Law 2016: Advanced Concepts 3–10

does not allow for payments to or for the benefit of the transferor, the trust is not an available resource.25 IV. Annuities And Medicaid Planning

Annuities can be a very effective planning tool to provide for sufficient resources and income for the community spouse to maintain himself or herself in the home. They are generally used as a way to spend the community spouse down to his or her community spouse resource allowance. The purchase of the annuity converts an available resource into exempt income of the community spouse. 42 §USC 1396r-5(b) provides for separate treatment of income and states that “no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” Annuities have been widely used as a planning tool for many years and despite recent restrictions can still be a good planning option for community spouses.

The DRA is the most recent major amendment to the Medicaid Act.