Elder Law 2016: Advanced Concepts - Amazon S3€¦ · Advanced Concepts. Elder Law 2016: Advanced...
[…] ORS 125.010 provides that “any person who is interested in the affairs or welfare of a respondent” may file a petition for appointment of a fiduciary. The word “interested” is not defined in the statutes. The common meaning of the term, as defined in Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1178 (unabridged ed. 2002), is “having a share or concern in some affair or project[.] * * * INVOLVED.”

We note, further, that ORS 125.240 expressly authorizes the appointment as conservator of a “professional” fiduciary, which is defined as “any person nominated as a fiduciary or serving as a fiduciary who is acting at the same time as a fiduciary for three or more protected persons who are not related to the fiduciary.” ORS 125.240(5). The petition must state the professional fiduciary’s qualifications and the circumstances that led to the involvement of the professional fiduciary. ORS 125.240(1).