EFF: Georgia Internet1202
[…] recovery.” OCGA § 51-5-2 defines “newspaper libel” as a “false and malicious

defamation of another in any newspaper, magazine, or periodical” and also

Page 23: EFF: Georgia Internet1202

8/14/2019 EFF: Georgia Internet1202

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/eff-georgia-internet1202 23/39

30 See Williamson v. Lucas, 171 Ga. App. 695, 697 (320 SE2d 800)

(1984); see also Mathis, 252 Ga. App. at 285 (plain language of statute does

not apply to Internet postings).

23

requires the “publication” of the libelous matter as essential to recovery. OCGA

§ 51-5-3 explains what constitutes publication of libel: “A libel is published as

soon as it is communicated to any person other than the party libeled.” OCGA

§ 51-5-10 refers to the “publication or utterance” of a statement. Finally, the

retraction statute, OCGA § 51-5-11, uses the word in three places. Subsection

(a) provides that the retraction statute applies in any “civil action for libel which