EFF: Georgia Internet1202
[…] particular trade or subject matter according to their meaning within that subject

matter or trade. “‘It is an elementary rule of statutory construction that a statute

must be construed in relation to other statutes of which it is a part, and all

statutes relating to the same subject-matter, briefly called statutes “in pari

materia,” are construed together.’”29 

A review of the libel and slander code sections, of which the retraction

statutes are a part, shows that the word “publication” is used in five different

sections. OCGA § 51-5-1 defines libel as “a false and malicious defamation of 

another” and requires that the “publication of the libelous matter is essential to

recovery.” OCGA § 51-5-2 defines “newspaper libel” as a “false and malicious

defamation of another in any newspaper, magazine, or periodical” and also

Page 23: EFF: Georgia Internet1202

8/14/2019 EFF: Georgia Internet1202

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/eff-georgia-internet1202 23/39

30 See Williamson v. Lucas, 171 Ga. App. 695, 697 (320 SE2d 800)

(1984); see also Mathis, 252 Ga. App. at 285 (plain language of statute does