EEOICPA. - Home | U.S. Department of Labor...FEDERAL (EEOICPA) PROCEDURE MANUAL Chapter 2-0100 Part...
[…] (4) Determines whether a physician should be removed or added to the pool of physicians to be considered for future examinations.

13. Referee Specialist Examinations. The same referral procedures are followed as a second opinion examination. However, section 21 of the OWCP-1500 must be entered with ICD-9 code V65.8 and section 24D must be entered with procedure code REF01 for referee referrals requiring only a file review or REFER for referee referrals requiring also a physical examination.

a. Regulatory Authority. Section 30.411(b) of EEOICPA states that:

If a conflict exists between the medical opinion of the employee’s physician and the medical opinion of either a second opinion physician or an OWCP medical adviser or consultant, or a qualified physician submitting an impairment evaluation; the OWCP shall appoint a third physician qualified in the appropriate specialty who conforms to the standards regarding conflicts of interest adopted by OWCP to make an examination. This is called a referee examination.

In most instances, careful weighing of the medical evidence should allow for resolution of the issues without having to resort to a referee or "impartial" specialist.