Edward E. Bailey, et al. vs. Hawthorn Bank
[…] not preserved for appeal. See generally Carpenter v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 250

S.W.3d 697, 704 (Mo. banc 2008). Furthermore, as admitted by counsel on appeal,

plaintiffs‟ “motion for prejudgment interest mistakenly referenced Section 408.040, but

should have referenced Section 408.020.”16

Accordingly, we conclude that these issues

have been waived for the purposes of this appeal because plaintiffs have failed to

demonstrate that a manifest injustice somehow resulted below.

Ex gratia, we further note that even had plaintiffs made a request for prejudgment

interest pursuant to Section 408.020, they would not have been entitled to that relief in

light of the fact that their damages were “unliquidated.” Section 408.020 permits an

award of prejudgment interest “for all moneys after they become due and payable, on

written contracts . . . after they become due and demand of payment is made[.]” Id.

“Three requirements must be met before such interest can be awarded on a claim: “(1) the

expenses must be due; (2) the claim must be liquidated or the amount of the claim

reasonably ascertainable; and (3) the obligee must make a demand on the obligor for the

16