Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank Technical Editor, Charles J ... · Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank...
[…] 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808(a)(1) (1999).

12. For example, a non-federal entity can charge an admission fee designed to cover the reasonable costs of the event and still fit within the parameters of the less-restrictive provisions of JER subparagraph 3-211a, which is inapplicable to fundraisers. See JER, supra note 2, para. 3-211a(7).

13. See 5 C.F.R. § 950.102(b). Combined Federal Campaign regulations do not apply to “the collection of gifts-in-kind, such as food, clothing and toys, or to thesolicitation of Federal employees outside of the Federal workplace as defined by the applicable Agency Head consistent with General Services Administration regu-lations and any other applicable laws or regulations.” Id.

14. An “Angel Tree” is a holiday tree containing cards with details as to the specific needs of underprivileged persons in the community. Donors can select an individual and provide items, such as books, shoes, clothes, and toys, responsive to the needs of that particular person.