Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank Technical Editor, Charles J ... · Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank...
[…] Id.

107. See JER, supra note 2, para. 3-211b.

108. See id. para. 3-300a(2) (allowing the commander to designate areas in the federal workplace where DOD employees and dependents may fundraise). Theseareas include public entrances to buildings, community support facilities, and personal quarters. See id.

109. See supra notes 10, 11 and accompanying text. The supplemented provision, 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808 (1999), defines fundraising to include participation in eventswhere “any portion of the cost of attendance or participation may be taken as a charitable tax deduction by a person incurring that cost.” Id. § 2635.808(a)(1)(ii)(emphasis added).

110. See, e.g., I.R.S. Pub. 526, (Rev. Nov. 1996).