Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank Technical Editor, Charles J ... · Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank...
[…] The Department of the Army may grant exceptions upon determining that a concert benefits an entire community. See id. para. 12-2d.

45. See JER, supra note 2, para. 1-100 (stating that the JER provides a single source of standards of ethical conduct and ethics guidance).

46. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808 (1999). See also Memorandum from Mr. Stephen D. Potts, Director, U.S. Office of Government Ethics, to Designated Agency Ethiccials, subject: Fundraising Activities (Aug. 25, 1993) (discussing recurring issues associated with fundraising) (on file with author).

47. See supra note 11.

48. See 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808(a)(1). Participating in the event is specifically defined to mean “active and visible participation in the promotion, production, or presen-tation of the event and includes serving as honorary chairperson, sitting at a head table during the event, and standing in a reception line.” Id. § 2635.808a(2). Anemployee who merely attends a charitable function is not considered to be fundraising unless the employee knows his or her attendance is being used to promote thevent. See id.