ECF No. 49 Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Opposition to Defendant's Motion for Summary...
[…] accountability shield for political wrongdoers, setting the statute at odds with itself. This narrow,

hyper-technical construction is inappropriate. Guiseppi v. Walling, 144 F.2d 608, 624 (2d Cir.

1944) (L. Hand, J., concurring) (“literal meaning” constructions that contradict Congress’s

manifest statutory purpose should be avoided).

The statutory text supports the statutory purpose. For example, Congress’s definition of

“return information” is quite specific. See § 6103(b)(2). Lawbreaking government officials, not

surprisingly, are missing from the list. 26 U.S.C. § 7217 prohibits “executive branch influence

over taxpayer audits and other investigations.” 26 U.S.C. § 7521(d) differentiates between

taxpayer interviews and interviews “relating to the integrity of any officer or employee of the

Internal Revenue Service” – in other words, an IRS employee that violates the law does not have

the same rights as a taxpayer. TIGTA’s flawed construction of § 6103(b) in this case thus

tortures the statute into irreconcilable internal conflicts.