EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN DAKOTA BLUE SERNA …media.mlive.com/news_impact/other/Marijuana...
[…] Fourteenth Amendment rights to due process and equal protection, as it violates article 2 section
9 of the 1963 Michigan constitution, under Wolverine Golf Club v Secretary of State, regardless
that a later case Consumers Power v Attorney General upheld the rebuttable presumption language
as applied to petitions to amend the constitution under constitution article 12 section 2.
68. Article 2 section 4 of the constitution requires the legislature to “enact laws to regulate the
time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this
constitution.”
69. Article 2 section 9 covers both referenda and legislative initiatives (also called statutory
initiatives). Approved by con-con delegates in 1961-62 and enacted by the voters in 1963, it
provides as to statutory initiatives: