Early Man Pleads Guilty to Reckless Driving
[…] further calls to get someone down to the station would be “a complete waste of time.”

8. At 12:21:50 a.m. the male deputy then requested that Mr. Renze make a

decision regarding chemical testing, stating that if Mr. Renze was to try to wait and not

make a decision that he would get marked as a refusal and “I’m pretty sure that’s not

what you want to do.”

9. After being refused his right to a consultation with a family member, Mr. Renze

submitted to the Datamaster test at 12:23:00 am, and was booked into the Sac County Jail

for Operating While Intoxicated.

Legal Argument

I. Iowa Code section 804.20 was violated.

10. Iowa Code section 804.20, states in relevant part:

“Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or

restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that

person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to

E-FILED 2014 MAR 18 10:55 AM SAC - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT

3

call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or any attorney of the

person’s choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable

number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. . . . ”

(emphasis added)

11. The word “shall” imposes a duty. Iowa Code §4.1(30)(a); see also Didonato

v. Iowa Department of Transportation, 456 N.W.2d 367, 370 (Iowa 1990).

12. The officer’s duties under 804.20 are mandatory. See Didonato v. Iowa