E-SIGNATURES: WHAT TO DO IF YOU AND YOUR CLIENT … · 2020-06-02 · LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC...
[…] If parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic means and a law requires a person to provide, send, ordeliver information in writing to another person, the requirement is satisfied if the information is provided, sent, ordelivered in an electronic record capable of retention by the recipient at the time of receipt.

Also addressed how to handle electronic information if other laws require that the information be “posted or displayedin a certain manner”

“Savings provision” – other substantive laws not overridden

§ 2609 –Attribution and effect of electronic record and electronic signature

“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.”

Created a considerable amount of litigation – parties arguing that they did not sign electronically.