E-SIGNATURES: WHAT TO DO IF YOU AND YOUR CLIENT … · 2020-06-02 · LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC...
[…] The fact that the information is set forth inan electronic, as opposed to paper, record is irrelevant.

Page 5: E-SIGNATURES: WHAT TO DO IF YOU AND YOUR CLIENT … · 2020-06-02 · LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (UETA) Authentic Acts “Anauthentic act constitutes full proof

LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (UETA)

§ 2603 Scope – does NOT apply to “the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentarytrusts”;

Does not apply to the “extent [a transaction] it is governed by the provisions of Title 10 of the LouisianaRevised Statutes” – the comments indicate the Title 10 has its own provisions for electronictransactions such as check collections and electronic funds transfers;