E-SIGNATURES: WHAT TO DO IF YOU AND YOUR CLIENT … · 2020-06-02 · LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC...
[…] John the Baptist, St. Tammany,Tangipahoa, and Union Parishes - Odyssey E-File LA system https://louisiana.tylerhost.net/OfsWeb/

East Baton Rouge and Bossier - https://clerkconnect.com/login

Page 19: E-SIGNATURES: WHAT TO DO IF YOU AND YOUR CLIENT … · 2020-06-02 · LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (UETA) Authentic Acts “Anauthentic act constitutes full proof

LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (UETA)

Electronic Wills

Florida - Fla. Stat. Ann. § 732.523 (Self-proof of electronic will)

Arizona - Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2518 (Electronic will; requirements; interpretation)

Nevada - Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 133.085 (Electronic will)

Indiana - Ind. Code Ann. § 29-1-21-1 (Chapter 21. Electronic Wills) “The purpose of this chapter is to providerules for the valid execution, attestation, self-proving, and probate of wills that are prepared and signedelectronically.”

Most, if not all, still have a physical presence requirement, but allow electronic signatures by testator,notary, and witnesses

Uniform Electronic Wills Act (drafted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws,July 2019)