E-SIGNATURES: WHAT TO DO IF YOU AND YOUR CLIENT … · 2020-06-02 · LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC...
[…] Various exclusions for cancellation or termination of utility services, evictions, rental agreements,cancellation or termination of health insurance and life insurance benefits, certain product recalls

Documents relating to the transportation or handling of hazardous materials, pesticides, or other toxicor dangerous materials.

Page 6: E-SIGNATURES: WHAT TO DO IF YOU AND YOUR CLIENT … · 2020-06-02 · LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (UETA) Authentic Acts “Anauthentic act constitutes full proof

LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (UETA)

§ 2611 Notarization and acknowledgment

“If a law requires a signature or record to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made underoath, the requirement is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized toperform those acts, together with all other information required to be included by otherapplicable law, is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record.”

Comments: “This Section does not provide any guidance for how electronic notarizationcan be achieved.”

Louisiana Civil Code art. 1833 (Authentic act)