E-Signatures and Electronic Contracts: Complying With...
[…] • Today, a decade into the twenty-first century, e-mail is no longer a novelty. Although not enacted by New York, the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (7A [part I] ULA 211 [1999] [UETA] ), which was promulgated in 1999 and has been enacted by 47 states, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands, provides, inter alia, that “[a] contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation” (UETA § 7[b] ) and that “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law” (UETA § 7[c] ). Moreover, in 2000, Congress enacted the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act ( *10 15 USC § 7001 et seq., as added by Pub. L. 106–229, 114 U.S. Stat. 464 [E–SIGN] ), which provides in pertinent part: – “Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law ..., with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce— – “(1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely