Dutch Treat: Netherlands Judiciary Only Goes Halfway ... · Dutch Treat: Netherlands Judiciary Only...
[…] 2. Delaware Takeover Defenses

Section 141(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law outlines the powers of the directors and officers of a corporation, including the implicit authority to utilize takeover defenses if in the best interest of the company and its shareholders.193 Specifically, “the business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.”194 The specific powers of a Delaware corporation are enumerated in section 122. In particular, section 122(4) provides that every corporation shall have the power to “[p]urchase, receive . . . or otherwise acquire, own, hold . . . use and otherwise deal in and with real or personal property . . . and to sell, convey, lease, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of . . . all or any of its property and assets.”195 However, shareholders do get to vote upon a sale, lease, or exchange of “all or substantially all of [the corporation’s] property and assets.”196 Moreover, the American Jurisprudence on Corporations provides substance to takeover defenses, including crown jewels.197 A crown jewel is defined