DrummondWoodsum - WordPress.com · The MS-DS form contains a section for "School Board or Budget...
[…] default budget [for the District] in the function/object code level of detail" and in
"electronic spreadsheet format." Pl.'s Compl. 9133. Although there is no dispute that "a
default budget in function and object code does not exist" and there is no document in
existence which contains the information requested by Green, this hypothetical document
is referred to in this memo as the Detailed Default Budget Report. Pl.'s Compl. 91. 34.
Because the Detailed Default Budget Report does not exist, Green did not bring a claim
under RSA 91-A. See RSA 91-A:4, VII ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
require a public body or agency to compile, cross-reference, or assemble information into a
form in which it is not already kept or reported by that body or agency.") Instead, Green
6
seeks a court order that the District has a "duty" to create such a document and a writ of
mandamus ordering the District and its officials to "compile the relevant information in
the function/object code level of detail...and to produce a copy of that budget...in a