DRAFTING THE REVOCABLE TRUST 2013 CLE...A trust will not fail under those circumstances since the...
[…] eligibility, the revocable trust is probably not the best choice. The more appropriate choice is the

irrevocable income only trust which serves a much different role in the estate plan.

Right of Recovery There is an apparent advantage to the use of a trust, however, when

determining Medicaid recovery by DSS. There is a federally mandated right of recovery for

medical assistance correctly paid to or on behalf of an individual who was fifty-five (55) years of

age or older while receiving assistance. This right of recovery, contained in Social Services Law

§369, is against the estate of the recipient or the estate of the recipient’s spouse. What is the

definition of “estate”? In Social Services Law §369(6), estate is defined as “all real and

personal property and other assets included within the individual’s estate and passing under the

terms of a valid will or by intestacy”. In other words, “estate” means “probate estate” and does

not appear to include testamentary substitutes such as revocable trusts or joint tenancies.

Caution: A recent change in regulations which would have made trust assets

available for purposes of Medicaid lien recovery was repealed.