Draft Record of Decisiona123.g.akamai.net/7/123/11558/abc123/forestservic...Figure 1, included for...
[…] (see Table 1.)

Although lands within Rx 6C are classified as unsuitable for timber production (see Standard 6C-009, p. 3-83 of the Jefferson NF LRMP), old growth timber can be harvested for certain activities. Standard 6C-007 identifies the conditions under which vegetation management activities can occur, and the modification to 6C-007 is to add to this list of conditions, the clearance of trees within the MVP construction zone. The relevant planning rule requirement to this change is §219.11(c), which provides that a plan may include plan components “to allow for timber harvest for purposes other than timber production … to assist in achieving or maintaining one or more

Page 27: Draft Record of Decisiona123.g.akamai.net/7/123/11558/abc123/forestservic...Figure 1, included for context, displays the portion of 303-miles of the Mountain Valley Pipeline (MVP)

Mountain Valley Project Land and Resource Management Plan Amendment for the Jefferson National Forest, Draft Record of Decision

21

applicable desired conditions or objectives … in order to protect other multiple-use values ….” (36 CFR §219.11(c)).This planning rule requirement allows for timber to be harvested to meet other plan desired conditions or objectives, or to meet other multiple use values (which would include providing for utility corridors (36 CFR 219.10(a)(3)).