Draft Record of Decisiona123.g.akamai.net/7/123/11558/abc123/forestservic...Figure 1, included for...
[…] Therefore, this amendment to standard 6C-007 meets this planning rule requirement. Since the amendment meets the rule requirement for standard 6C-007, I do not need to make a determination as to whether the rule requirement is directly related to it.

Standard 6C-026 states that Rx 6C is unsuitable for the designation of new utility rights-of-way. This standard would be modified to allow for the MVP ROW to go through the Rx 6C. The relevant planning rule requirement to this change is §219.8(a)(1), which requires plan components “to maintain or restore the ecological integrity of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems and watersheds in the plan area ….” (36 CFR §219.8(a)(1) The FEIS documents how various alternatives were considered and how the proposed route minimizes the totality of impacts across federal and non-federal lands (also see the “Alternatives” section in this decision).