DRAFT - Maryland State Archivesmsa.maryland.gov/.../000113/003000/003188/unrestricted…  · Web...
[…] (sec. 2-302(a)) In upholding this purpose, personnel actions are required to be made without regard to: “age; ancestry; color; creed; marital status; mental or physical disability; national origin; race; religious affiliation, belief, or opinion; or sex.” (sec. 2-302(b)) The rights and

100

Page 101: DRAFT - Maryland State Archivesmsa.maryland.gov/.../000113/003000/003188/unrestricted…  · Web viewThe first task of the ... Wenzel’s work reviews were all excellent and Exhibit

protections of employees are enhanced by § 2-303 which states that “the State recognizes the rights and protections afforded to its employees under federal law." Under that section as well, denial of employment for medical reasons must comply with applicable federal and State laws, and “a State employee may not be denied the opportunity to seek, qualify for, or receive any promotion solely because the employee is on leave for maternity reasons or sick leave” under specified circumstances.