DRAFT - Maryland State Archivesmsa.maryland.gov/.../000113/003000/003188/unrestricted…  · Web...
[…] Certain witnesses refused to answer a number of questions posed by Committee counsel and Committee Members, asserting objections and citing “the personnel privilege.” Certain witnesses also refused to respond to questions on advice of counsel. The only “personnel privilege” recognized by Maryland law is Section 10-616(i) of the State Government Article of the Maryland Code. Section 10-616(i) provides:

[A] custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance rating, or scholastic achievement information.

23

Page 24: DRAFT - Maryland State Archivesmsa.maryland.gov/.../000113/003000/003188/unrestricted…  · Web viewThe first task of the ... Wenzel’s work reviews were all excellent and Exhibit

(2) A custodian shall permit inspection by: (i) the person in interest; or (ii) an elected or appointed official who supervises the work of the individual.8

The scope of the privilege under §10-616(i) is limited to inspection of personnel records. Section 10-616(i) does not bar testimony relating to an employer’s independent recollection of a former employee’s job performance or basis for that employee’s separation.