DRAFT - Maryland State Archivesmsa.maryland.gov/.../000113/003000/003188/unrestricted…  · Web...
[…] Overview of the State Personnel and Management System

The structure of the State Personnel Management System (SPMS) is provided in Title 6 of the SPP Article. The SPMS is under the authority of the Secretary of Budget and Management (DBM) and “establishes categories of service for employees based on the general nature of the employee’s duties or method of appointment; and provides procedures for the appointment, discipline, and termination of employees in each service.” (§6-102) It also “provides for a system of merit employment in the skilled service and professional service, regardless of an applicant’s political or religious opinions or affiliations or of any standard other than business efficiency.” As the head of the system, the Secretary of DBM plays an important role in the management of the system. For example, the Secretary assigns the various classifications of positions in the SPMS and designates the positions that are filled by special appointment.