DRAFT - Maryland State Archivesmsa.maryland.gov/.../000113/003000/003188/unrestricted…  · Web...
[…] protections of employees are enhanced by § 2-303 which states that “the State recognizes the rights and protections afforded to its employees under federal law." Under that section as well, denial of employment for medical reasons must comply with applicable federal and State laws, and “a State employee may not be denied the opportunity to seek, qualify for, or receive any promotion solely because the employee is on leave for maternity reasons or sick leave” under specified circumstances.

The rights of each State employee are further protected by sec. 2-304(a)(1) of SPP which states that “employment by the State does not affect any right or obligation of a citizen under the Constitution and laws of the United States or under the Constitution and laws of the State.” 93