DRAFT - Maryland State Archivesmsa.maryland.gov/.../000113/003000/003188/unrestricted…  · Web...
[…] The executive service employee or a commission plan employee, however, bears the burden of proof.

Finally, COMAR 11.02.04.02 states that departmental actions, policies, and management practices are required to be nondiscriminatory and administered without regard to “race, color, creed, political or religious affiliation or belief, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender, age, or physical or mental disability.”

ii) Maryland State Department of Education

The State Superintendent is appointed by the State Board for a term of 4 years. §2-104 of the Education Article provides that “from the nominees proposed by the State Superintendent, the State Board shall appoint all professional assistants to the Department, who shall be in the executive service, management service, or special appointments in the State Personnel Management System.” These professional assistants include no more than 3 Deputy State Superintendents of Schools, assistant State superintendents and directors, and any other professional assistants and agents authorized by the State Board and provided in the State budget.