Draft Guidance for Industry Applications for Premarket Review of ...
[…] Is marketed before March 22, 2011 and You must cease marketing the product as of you did not submit a 905(j) report for March 22, 2011 and cannot market the the product by March 22, 2011 product again without first obtaining a

marketing authorization order from FDA under either section 910(c)(1)(A)(i) or 910(a)(2)(A)(i) of the FD&C Act.

Will be marketed on or after March 22, You may not market the product without 2011 first obtaining a marketing authorization

order from FDA under either section 910(c)(1)(A)(i) or 910(a)(2)(A)(i) of the FD&C Act.

2. Relationship of the PMTA process to section 911 modified risk tobacco product applications

Section 911(d) describes the statutory requirements for filing an application for a modified risk tobacco product (21 U.S.C. 387k(d)). A modified risk tobacco product is defined, in part, as "any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products" (section 911(b)(1) of the FD&C Act). Under section 911(l)(1), FDA is required to issue regulations or guidance, or any combination thereof, on the scientific evidence required for the assessment and ongoing review of modified risk tobacco products.