Draft Guidance for Industry Applications for Premarket Review of ...
[…] 1 This guidance was prepared by the Office of Science and Office of Regulations in the Center for Tobacco Products at FDA.

Page 5: Draft Guidance for Industry Applications for Premarket Review of ...

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations Draft — Not for Implementation

2

II.

Background

When you create a new tobacco product or modify a tobacco product in any way, you must obtain an order from FDA authorizing the marketing of the product before the product may be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce (section 910(a)(2); 21 U.S.C. 387j(a)(2)). This includes "a change in design, any component, any part, or any constituent, including a smoke constituent, or in the content, delivery, or form of nicotine, or any other additive or ingredient” (section 910(a)(1)(B)).