DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job...
[…] II. Construction (Reserved)

4

Page 139: DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job responsibilities of Bureau managers was added to this chapter. Chapter 2. An extensive

Chapter 11 Imminent Danger, Fatality, Catastrophe and Emergency

ResponseI. Imminent Danger Situations

A. General

1. Definition of imminent danger

Section 50-9-14 of the Act defines imminent danger as “…any conditions or practices in any place of employment which are such that a danger exists that could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by this Occupational Health and Safety Act...”

2. Conditions of imminent danger

The following conditions must exist before a hazard can be considered an imminent danger:

a. Death or serious physical harm must be threatened; and

b.