DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job...
[…] Refer to Chapter 5, of this manual for further details.

4. Multi-employer worksites

On multi-employer worksites in all industry sectors, more than one employer may be cited for a hazardous condition that violates an OHSB standard. For specific and detailed guidance, refer to Chapter 12 of this manual.

II. Serious Violations

A. Section 50-9-24.F

Section 50-9-24.F of the Act provides that “a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition that exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes that have been adopted or are in use in the place of employment unless the employer did not and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence know of the presence of the violation.”

6

Page 63: DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job responsibilities of Bureau managers was added to this chapter. Chapter 2. An extensive

B. Establishing Serious Violations