DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job...
[…] The Bureau shall keep all case file information for a period of three years as described by the 1.18.607.171 NMAC regulation governing record retention.

The issue of trade secrets related to an investigation are the same as for a compliance investigation and are described in Chapter 3, Section VII.E.

The disclosure of information contained in whistleblower case files is governed by the same regulations as for other enforcement case files, as described in Chapter 5, Section XI.

II. Pre-Investigation Procedures

A. Complaint Processing

1. Section 50-9-25.B provides that "Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may, within thirty days after such alleged violation occurs, file a complaint with the secretary in writing and acknowledged by the employee, alleging such discrimination."

2. The Bureau's policy is to be as accessible as possible to employees who have legitimate discrimination complaints. Any employee or employee representative is permitted to file a discrimination complaint with any of the following OHSB staff members:

a. Discrimination Coordinator,

b.