DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job...
[…] The OGC will advise on the kind of “clear and convincing” evidence that would be needed to support a contempt petition in the event of the employer’s noncompliance with the order of the court.

If non-conformance of the court order is found, the Compliance Program Manager shall immediately contact the OGC to determine what evidence is needed for submission to the court.

9

Page 187: DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job responsibilities of Bureau managers was added to this chapter. Chapter 2. An extensive

V. Criminal Processing

Section 50-9-24 of the Act provides for criminal prosecution under certain circumstances.

A. Violations Associated With the Death of an Employee

Section 50-9-24.J states “Any employer who willfully violates any provision causing death to any employee shall, upon conviction be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than six months.”

B. Advance Notice

Section 50-9-24.K states “Any person who gives advance notice of any inspection, shall upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $1000 or by imprisonment for not more than six months.”

C. Making False Statements to OHSB

Section 50-9-24.L states “Whoever knowingly makes any false statement shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than six months”

D. Revealing Trade Secrets

Section 50-9-24.M states “A person who reveals a trade secret shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for less than one year.”

If any of the above events come to the attention of any OHSB employee, they shall immediately bring the details to the attention of the Compliance Program Manager and the Bureau Chief. The Compliance Program Manager shall document all details associated with these events.