DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job...
[…] d. Whether similar violations or hazardous conditions have been brought to the attention of the employer through prior citations, accidents, or warnings from OHSB, officials from other government agencies, or an employee safety committee regarding the requirements of the standard

4. Also, include facts showing that even if the employer was not consciously violating the Act, it was aware that the violative condition existed and made no reasonable effort to eliminate it.

VI. Criminal/Willful Violations

Section 50-9-24.J of the Act provides that: “Any employer who willfully violates any provision of the Occupational Health and Safety Act or any regulation or order promulgated pursuant to that act causing death to any employee by that violation shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ( $10,000) or by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or by both; except that if the conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction of such person, punishment shall be by a fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or by imprisonment for less than one year or by both.” Note that this guidance does not apply to willful Section 50-9-5.A violations.

See Chapter 15 of this manual for more information regarding criminal matters.

VII. Repeated Violations