DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job...
[…] Page 157: DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job responsibilities of Bureau managers was added to this chapter. Chapter 2. An extensive

e. Relationship of the camp occupants to the employer. Are those living in the camp required to work for the employer upon demand?

5

Page 158: DRAFT CHAPTER 5 – PENALTIES - New Mexico ... · Web viewChapter 1. A section describing the job responsibilities of Bureau managers was added to this chapter. Chapter 2. An extensive

Chapter 13 Discrimination ComplaintsI. General

A. Statutory Background

1. Section 50-9-25.A of the Act provides that "No person or employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or related to the . . . Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by the . . . Act."

2. Section 50-9-25.B of the Act provides a procedural mechanism for employees who believe they have been discriminated against in violation of Section 50-9-25.A.