Draft Bail and Release Work Group Report · Bail and Release Work Group ... 18 3. Initial Court...
[…] Pretrial diversion is
already robust in the juvenile justice system; thus, the Board of Supervisors should recommend
that policies and practices employed in the juvenile system should be reviewed in developing
guidelines for the adult system.
11. Implement an Electronic Monitoring, Home Detention, and/or Work Furlough
Program for Pretrial Inmates
As noted above, the court may order a defendant who is released on Supervised OR to be
subject to electronic monitoring, which is overseen by the Office of Pretrial Services. But a state
246
See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 134(a)(3) (courts may “transact[] . . . judicial business on judicial holidays for . . . .
the conduct of arraignments and the exercise of the powers of a magistrate in a criminal action, or in a proceeding of
a criminal nature.”), (c) (“[O]ne or more departments of the court may remain open and in session for the transaction
of any business that may come before the department in the exercise of the civil or criminal jurisdiction of the court .