nguyenkhue -
[…] 50. SB 277 states that Section 120335, which sets forth the required
4 vaccinations, does not apply to homeschool students and students in independent
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
study programs. Specifically, SB 277 states:
51.
52.
Section 120335 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:
* * * (f) This section does not apply to a pupil in a home-based private school or a pupil who is enrolled in an independent study program pursuant to Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 51745) of Chapter 5 of Part 28 of the Education Code and does not receive classroombased instruction.
SB 277 also states that Section 120335 does not impact students 12 under Individualized Education Programs. Specifically, SB 277 states: 13
14
15
16
(h) This section does not prohibit a pupil who qualifies for an individualized education program, pursuant to federal law and Section 56026 of the Education Code, from accessing any special education and related services required by his or her individualized education program.
17 53. Additionally, SB 277 grandfathers PBE documentation submitted
18 prior to January 1, 2016, to allow the child to remain in school under the PBE until
19 the next "grade span." "Grade span" is defined as follows:
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
states:
(A) Birth to preschool.