DOUG DECKER, the Oregon State Forester, in his
[…] Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. at 110 (Congress’s point in enact-ing the CWA was to “authorize[e] the EPA to create and manage a uniform system of interstate water pol-lution regulation.” (emphasis supplied)). The task for a reviewing court is thus to determine (1) how EPA has defined industrial activity; and (2) whether that definition is reasonable. Chevron U.S.A. Inc., 467 U.S.at 843-44.

As outlined above, EPA defined “industrial activ-ity” in 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(14). In so doing, it ex-pressly excluded those silvicultural activities classi-

32

fied as nonpoint sources by 40 C.F.R. § 122.27 from the definition of “industrial activity.” The activities thus excluded from the definition of “industrial activ-ity” include: “activities such as nursery operations, site preparation, reforestation and subsequent cul-tural treatment, thinning, prescribed burning, pest and fire control, harvesting operations, surface drain-age, or road construction and maintenance from which there is natural runoff.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.27(b)(1). The terms of EPA’s rules, as well as EPA’s amicus briefs, make the agency’s intent clear.