DOUG DECKER, the Oregon State Forester, in his
[…] Suits under § 1365, however, are limited by the CWA’s judicial review mechanism at § 1369(b). Section 1369(b) provides for the review of various actions of the EPA Administra-tor, including the promulgation of effluent standards, prohibitions, or limitations, as soon as those actions take place. Id. at § 1369(b)(I). Such suits must be brought within 120 days from the date of the Admin-istrator’s “determination, approval, promulgation, is-suance or denial,” unless the basis for the suit arose more than 120 days after the agency action. Id Any action that could have been brought under § 1369(b) “shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement.” Id at § 1369(b)(2).

The basis for NEDC’s challenge to the Silvicul-tural Rule arose more than 120 days after the prom-ulgation of the Rule. As we discuss in greater detail below, the Silvicultural Rule is susceptible to two dif-ferent readings.