DOUG DECKER, the Oregon State Forester, in his
[…] A. The Ninth Circuit’s jurisdictional ruling cre-ates a circuit split and should be reviewed because it undermines Congress’s objective of establishing a uniform system for protect-ing the nation’s waters.

The petition should be granted because the Ninth Circuit’s ruling that a court has jurisdiction in a citi-zen suit to invalidate an EPA rule implementing the NPDES permitting program creates a circuit split. The court’s ruling conflicts with the rulings of other circuits that the judicial review provisions of 33 USC § 1369 provide the exclusive mechanism for review of the validity of EPA’s rules implementing the NPDES permitting system.

33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(E) and (F) provide that the Courts of Appeals have jurisdiction to review “the Administrator’s action . . . in approving or promulgat-ing any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title, [and] in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title.” 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(2) further specifies that “Action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under para-graph (1) of this subsection shall not be subject to ju-dicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement.”

20

As this Court and the Courts of Appeals (including the Ninth Circuit) have recognized, those provisions confer jurisdiction on the Courts of Appeals to review the validity of EPA’s regulations implementing the NPDES permitting system. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. v.