Donald J. Weidner1 Real Estate Finance Spring 2015 Dean Don Weidner Eight sets of slides for the...
[…] Any intent to value the property otherwise should be clearly stated in the lease.”

• The lease was a 99-year lease. The price of the option to purchase, in the tenant’s view, was the present value of the rents (economically, a prepayment of the rent).– That is, the discounted cash flow (Slide 58)

Page 72: Donald J. Weidner1 Real Estate Finance Spring 2015 Dean Don Weidner Eight sets of slides for the Spring 2015. –Are available on my web page. –Are also.

Donald J. Weidner72

Florida Statute on Balloon Mortgages(Supplement p. 39)

• Fla. Stat. sec. 697.05(2)(a)1 has its own definition of balloon mortgage.

• “Every mortgage in which the final payment or the principal balance due and payable upon maturity is greater than twice the amount of the regular monthly or periodic payment of the mortgage shall be deemed a balloon mortgage.”

Page 73: Donald J. Weidner1 Real Estate Finance Spring 2015 Dean Don Weidner Eight sets of slides for the Spring 2015. –Are available on my web page. –Are also.

Florida Statute on Balloon Mortgages(Cont’d)