Donald J. Weidner1 Introduction to Property II Co-Ownership and Marital Interests Landlord-Tenant...
[…] Donald J. Weidner27
Riddle v. Harmon (cont’d)- ISSUE: Is a conveyance to a straw person
required to sever a joint tenancy? - W was advised by counsel. In light of
- what you know, or - in light of the earlier case of Clark v. Carter (saying
the straw person was indispensable [because one can not convey property to oneself]),
- was her counsel negligent?- Recall, the trial court held: NO SEVERANCE
- What might the 1955 California statute (fn. 5, p. 346) have said about this case? (13 yrs. before Clark v. Carter).
Donald J. Weidner28
RIDDLE v. HARMON (cont.)
-Cal. Civil Code Sec. 683(1955) provides:
“A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or by transfer [a] from a sole owner to himself and others, or [b] from tenants in common or joint tenants to themselves or some of them, or [c] to themselves or any of them and others, or [d] from a husband and wife, when holding title as community property or otherwise to themselves and others or to one of them and to another or others, when expressly declared in the transfer to be a joint tenancy, or [e] when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.”
Donald J. Weidner29
• What did Riddle v. Harmon say about the requirement that there be “two to transfer?”
• Is Riddle v. Harmon, then, an enlightened opinion? – Setting aside formalities from the time of livery of
seisin